Appointments

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE

  • Mary Walker (Chair)
  • Hon Stephen O’Ryan QC
  • Stephen Walsh QC
  • Max Kimber SC
  • Greg Laughton SC
  • John Fernon SC
  • Steven Goldstein
  • Neil Jackson
  • Tom Davie
  • Hugh Stowe
  • Jodi Steele
  • Fiona Sinclair
  • Terry Mehigan
  • Declan Roche
  • Louise Mathias
  • Wilson Chan
  • Mary Rebehy
  • Julie Kearney
  • Navid Sedaghati
  • Mark Darian-Smith
  • Bar Association staff member: Richard Easton

BAR NEWS COMMITTEE

  • Ingmar Taylor SC (Chair)
  • Anthony Cheshire SC
  • Gail Furness SC
  • Farid Assaf SC
  • Dominic Villa SC
  • Penny Thew
  • Sean O’Brien
  • Kavita Balendra
  • Daniel Klineberg
  • Catherine Gleeson
  • Victoria Brigden
  • Kevin Tang
  • Ann Bonnor
  • Belinda Baker
  • Stephen Ryan
  • Joe Edwards
  • Christina Trahanas
  • Bar Association staff member: Michelle Nisbet

COMMON LAW COMMITTEE

  • Robert Sheldon SC (Chair)
  • Simon Harben SC
  • Tony Bartley SC
  • Nicholas Chen SC
  • Paresh Khandhar SC
  • Michael Inglis
  • Richard Sergi
  • Elizabeth Welsh
  • Andrew Combe
  • Eva Elbourne
  • Kavita Balendra
  • Ross Stanton
  • Kayt Hogan
  • Brendan Jones
  • Bar Association staff member: Alastair McConnachie

COSTS AND FEES COMMITTEE

  • Mark Brabazon SC (Chair)
  • Mark Walsh SC
  • Michael Eagle
  • Philippe Doyle Gray
  • Janet McDonald
  • Michelle Castle
  • David Stewart
  • Luke Fermanis
  • Emma Beechey
  • Matt Karam
  • Michael Wells
  • Michele Kearns (Clerk)
  • Bar Association staff member: Richard Easton

CRIMINAL LAW COMMITTEE

  • Stephen Odgers SC (Co-Chair)
  • Gabrielle Bashir SC (Co-Chair)
  • Peter McGrath SC
  • David Jordan
  • Peter Lange
  • Richard Wilson
  • Kieran Ginges
  • Nathan Steel
  • Sophia Beckett
  • Lester Fernandez
  • Sharyn Hall
  • Paul Coady
  • Robert Ranken
  • Helen Roberts
  • Ben Bickford
  • Elizabeth McLaughlin
  • Nerissa Keay
  • Bharan Narula
  • Rose Khalilizadeh
  • Georgina Westgarth
  • Linda Barnes
  • Academic members:
  • Luke McNamara (UNSW)
  • Adam Booker (UOW and UTS)
  • Nicholas Cowdery QC (UNSW)
  • Bar Association staff member: Ting Lim

DIVERSITY AND EQUALITY COMMITTEE

  • Kate Eastman SC (Chair)
  • Robert Dubler SC
  • Rashelle Seiden SC
  • Melissa Fisher
  • Sophie Callan
  • Michael Seck
  • Brenda Tronson
  • Melanie Cairns
  • Nicholas Kelly
  • Nipa Dewan
  • Sarah Warren
  • Tarik Abdulhak
  • Sonia Tame
  • Sarah McCarthy
  • Jeh Coutinho (Clerk)
  • Bar Association staff member: Ting Lim

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

  • Robert Hollo SC (Chair)
  • Sally Dowling SC
  • Pat Griffin SC
  • Edward Muston SC
  • Ruth Higgins SC
  • Philip Hogan
  • Tiffany Wong
  • Sean Docker
  • Michael O’Meara
  • Gillian Mahony
  • Sharyn Hall
  • Angela Cook
  • Faraz Maghami
  • Imtiaz Ahmed
  • Julia Roy
  • Louise Hulmes
  • Academic member: Alex Steel (UNSW)
  • Bar Association staff member: Bali Kaur

FAMILY LAW COMMITTEE

  • Michael Kearney SC (Chair)
  • Hon Stephen O’Ryan QC
  • Peter Cummings SC
  • Peter Campton SC
  • Suzanne Christie SC
  • Claire Cantrall
  • Warwick Tregilgas
  • Mark Anderson
  • Derek Hand
  • John Longworth
  • Mary Rebehy
  • Bar Association staff member: Richard Easton

FIRST NATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Tony McAvoy SC (Chair)
  • Chris Ronalds AO SC
  • Janet Manuell SC
  • Eric Wilson SC
  • Michael Wright SC
  • Louise Goodchild
  • Susan Phillips
  • Simeon Beckett
  • Nicholas Newton
  • Andrew Smith
  • Natasha Case
  • Charles Gregory
  • Damian Beaufils
  • Sian McGee
  • Adam Booker
  • Academic member: Jeni Engel (UNSW)
  • Bar Association staff member: Ting Lim

HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE

  • Naomi Sharp SC (Co-Chair)
  • Simeon Beckett (Co-Chair)
  • Shane Prince SC
  • Mark Gibian SC
  • Miiko Kumar
  • Craig Lenehan
  • Trent Glover
  • Michelle Swift
  • Charles Gregory
  • Rob Davies
  • Ali Cheema
  • Celia Winnett
  • Madeleine Bridgett
  • Sebastian De Brennan
  • Kate Barrett
  • Academic members:
  • Professor Andrew Byrnes (UNSW)
  • Daniel Joyce(UNSW)
  • Bar Association staff member: Roshana Wikramanayake

INDUSTRIAL EMPLOYMENT HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

  • Bruce Hodgkinson AM SC (chair)
  • Yaseen Shariff (secretary)
  • John Fernon SC
  • Ian Neil SC
  • Ian Latham
  • Anthony Britt
  • Bruce Miles
  • Anna Perigo
  • Oshie Fagir
  • Bilal Rauf
  • Jaye Alderson
  • Vanja Bulut
  • Maurice Baroni
  • Bar Association staff member: Alastair McConnachie

INNOVATION & TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Michael Green SC (Chair)
  • Angela Bowne SC
  • Greg Waugh SC
  • Tamir Maltz
  • Beth Oliak
  • James King
  • Anton Hughes
  • Richard Scheelings
  • Wen Wu
  • Simon Walker (Clerk)
  • Academic member: Carolyn McKay (USYD)
  • Bar Association staff member: Ting Lim

LEGAL AID COMMITTEE

  • Dean Jordan SC (Chair)
  • Craig Smith SC
  • Alex Radojev
  • James Trevallion
  • David Price
  • Ashok Kumar
  • Emily Ito
  • Craig Mulvey
  • Jane Paingakulum
  • Scott Fraser
  • Emmanuel Kerkyasharian
  • Michelle Swift
  • Clyllyn Sperling
  • Jeffrey Clarke
  • Nerissa Keay
  • Rose Khalilizadeh
  • Talia Epstein
  • Thomas Liu
  • Bar Association staff member: Roshana Wikramanayake

NEW BARRISTERS COMMITTEE

  • Vanja Bulut (Chair)
  • Corrie Goodhand
  • David Birch
  • Stephen Ryan
  • Emily Graham
  • Nicholas Roucek
  • Joe Edwards
  • Talia Epstein
  • Kayt Hogan
  • Wen Wu
  • Eliot Olivier
  • Brendan Jones
  • Elizabeth Esber
  • Louise Hulmes
  • Ryan Coffey
  • Emma Hoolahan (Clerk)
  • Bar Association staff member: Bali Kaur

PRACTICE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

  • Ian Hemmings SC (Chair)
  • Michelle Painter SC
  • David Thomas SC
  • Christopher Peadon
  • Robert Carey
  • Philip Wallis
  • Stephanie Patterson
  • Geoff Farland
  • Sonia Stewart
  • Georgina Westgarth
  • Michele Kearns (Clerk)
  • Emma Hoolahan (Clerk)
  • Bar Association staff member: Alastair McConnachie

WELLBEING COMMITTEE

  • Kylie Nomchong SC (Chair)
  • Peter McGrath SC
  • Mark Dempsey SC
  • Kevin Connor SC
  • Todd Alexis SC
  • Dauid Sibtain
  • Christopher Taylor
  • Cynthia Cochrane
  • Elizabeth James
  • Kellie Edwards
  • Tim Castle
  • Geoff Farland
  • Chris Tam
  • Sarah McCarthy
  • Savitha Swami
  • Bar Association staff member: Chris Winslow

PCC #1

  • Edward Muston SC (Chair)
  • Robert Hollo SC
  • Matthew Darke SC
  • Kate Morgan SC
  • Michael Izzo SC
  • Vanessa Whittaker SC
  • Peter Russell
  • Kieran Ginges
  • Madeleine Avenell
  • Elizabeth Raper
  • Jennifer Single
  • Patrick Knowles
  • Daniel Klineberg
  • Catherine Gleeson
  • Jo Little
  • Simon Fitzpatrick
  • Radhika Withana
  • Georgia Lewer
  • Emma Bathurst
  • Vanja Bulut

PCC#2

  • Anna Mitchelmore SC (Chair)
  • Todd Alexis SC
  • Nick Kidd SC
  • David McLure SC
  • Simon Buchen SC
  • Richard Sergi
  • Justin Young
  • Mark Seymour
  • Donna Ward
  • Scott Aspinall
  • James Arnott
  • Melanie Cairns
  • Nicholas Broadbent
  • Rob Ranken
  • Nick Kelly
  • Emma Beechey
  • Zoe Hillman
  • Jocelyn Williams
  • Belinda Baker

PCC #3

  • Dr Ruth Higgins SC (Chair)
  • Gail Furness SC
  • Peter McGrath SC,
  • Nicholas Owens SC
  • David Williams SC
  • Peter Newton
  • Elizabeth Welsh
  • Andre Zahra
  • Andrew Fox
  • James Emmett
  • Angela Petrie
  • Sophie Callan
  • Yaseen Shariff
  • Clarissa Amato
  • Declan Roche
  • Nick Kirby
  • Conor Bannan
  • Stephanie Patterson

PCC #4

  • Michael McHugh SC (Chair)
  • Garry McGrath SC
  • Dominic Toomey SC
  • Edward Cox SC
  • Mark Anderson
  • Luke Brasch
  • Andrew Naylor
  • David Rayment
  • Nicholas Eastman
  • Michelle England
  • Nick Kabilafkas
  • Ben Kremer
  • Lisa Doust
  • Amy Douglas-Baker
  • Peter Maddigan
  • Robert Yezerski
  • Greg Antipas
  • Jill Gatland
  • Talitha Hennessy

Examination Working Party

  • Edward Muston SC (chair)
  • Patrick Griffin SC
  • Michael Hall SC
  • Andrew Pickles SC
  • Wendy Abraham QC
  • Sandrah Foda
  • Hamish Bevan
  • Elisabeth Peden
  • Peter Maddigan
  • Ross Glover
  • Daniel Klineberg
  • Nicholas Broadbent
  • Michelle Swift

Bar Association staff member

Bali Kaur

Bar Practice Course Director

  • Gillian Mahony

Senior Counsel Selection Committee 2019

Committee members

  • Tim Game SC
  • Michael McHugh SC
  • Julian Sexton SC
  • Katrina Howard SC
  • Liz Collins SC
  • Garry Rich SC
  • The Hon Carolyn Simpson QC
  • Bunja Smith (non-legal member)

Professional Indemnity Insurance Working Group

Garry Rich SC

Secretary

Kim Kemp

Commercial Law Section

Convenor

Michael Izzo SC 

Secretary

Sera Merzabegian 

Public Law Section

Convenor

Neil Williams SC

Secretaries

Stephen Free & Katherine Richardson

Court committees and working parties

Our representatives on Supreme Court committees

Rule Committee

  • Carol Webster SC

Uniform Rules Committee

  • Carol Webster SC

Common Law Civil Users Group

  • Eugene Romaniuk SC
  • Lorna McFee

Probate User's Group

  • Mark Willmott

Court of Criminal Appeal / Crime User Group

  • Stephen Odgers SC

Legal Profession Admission Board

  • Garry McGrath SC
  • Margaret Allars SC

Our representatives on District Court committees

Rule Committee

  • Paresh Khandhar SC

Civil Business Committee

  • Eugene Romaniuk SC
  • Larry King SC

Criminal Business Committee

  • Rose Khalilizadeh

Our representatives on Local Court committees

Rule Committee

  • Lisa-Claire Hutchinson

Local Court Downing Centre User Forum

  • John-Paul Redmond

Our representatives on other NSW court committees / user groups

Land and Environment Court

  • Clifford Ireland

Industrial Relations Commission

  • Yaseen Shariff

Workers Compensation Commission

  • Ross Stanton

Our representatives on NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT) fora

Occupational Division Consultative Forum: Carol Webster SC

  • Guardianship Division Consultative Forum: Irving Wallach
  • Administrative and Equal Opportunity Division Consultative Forum: Brenda Tronson
  • Our representatives on Federal Circuit Court NSW User Groups 
  • Family Law Sydney Wollongong User Group – John Longworth
  • Family Law Parramatta User Group - Robyn Druitt and Lynette Judge
  • Migration (Judicial Review) User Group – Patrick Knowles

Industrial Law User Group – Bruce Hodgkinson SC; Yaseen Shariff (alternate)

Educational institutions

Our representatives on educational institutions

Law Extension Committee (University of Sydney)

  • Dr Elisabeth Peden
  • Courtney Ensor

University of New South Wales Faculty of Law

  • Anne Healey

University of Western Sydney External Law Advisory Committee

  • Robert O'Neill

University of Wollongong Faculty of Law Visiting Committee

  • Bruce Collins QC

Statutory appointments

Administrative Appeals Tribunal 

From time to time barristers are appointed as members of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal (AAT). Those appointed are statutory office holders pursuant to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal Act 1975 (Cth). For a full current list of all members of the AAT including barristers, please refer to the AAT website.

NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal

From time to time barristers are appointed as members of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal (NCAT). These appointments are made by the attorney general and minister for justice under the Civil and Administrative Tribunal Act 2013 ,and as such those appointed are statutory office holders. For a full current list of all members of NCAT including barristers, please refer to the NCAT website.

NSW Council of Law Reporting

  • Mark Brabazon SC
  • Garry Rich SC
  • Professor Margaret Allars SC
  • Todd Marskell
  • Sophie Callan