Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2365100
Male barristers183977.76
Female barristers52622.24
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female1173106103113428526
Male43112492584423892561839
All54843553615554312642365
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male162563994584971961521839
Female5138179112781400526
All213945785705752101522365
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel388100
Female senior counsel4411.34
Male seniorcounsel34488.66
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution57221278
Appellate136413549
Commercial169529698
Common law/personal injury67265332
Criminal112291403
Defamation294877
Environment and planning5296148
Equity143445588
Family law and guardianship70103173
Industrial/employment49159208
Inquests/inquiries133348481
International36133169
Public/administrative150356506
Tax/revenue2790117