Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2375100
Male barristers183277.14
Female barristers54322.86
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female30170104102110388543
Male543022422544323792361832
All844723463565424172442375
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male20280405454480184721832
Female9151182109781400543
All29431587563558198722375
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel376100
Female senior counsel4110.90
Male seniorcounsel33589.10
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution60230290
Appellate145432577
Commercial174551725
Common law/personal injury73273346
Criminal119311430
Defamation295483
Environment and planning5496150
Equity149466615
Family law and guardianship75113188
Industrial/employment55165220
Inquests/inquiries136362498
International37138175
Public/administrative156375531
Tax/revenue2794121