Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2363100
Male barristers183677.70
Female barristers52722.30
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female3173107103113408527
Male63092482584403902551836
All94823553615534302632363
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male162573984564961961521836
Female5140180110781400527
All213975785665742101522363
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel386100
Female senior counsel4210.88
Male seniorcounsel34489.12
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution59222281
Appellate138418556
Commercial170534704
Common law/personal injury70265335
Criminal112296408
Defamation285078
Environment and planning5296148
Equity144448592
Family law and guardianship70106176
Industrial/employment53161214
Inquests/inquiries134351485
International35136171
Public/administrative150358508
Tax/revenue2791118