Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2415100
Male barristers187477.60
Female barristers54122.40
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female19171107104113398541
Male483062462584403902551874
All674773533625534292632415
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male202814044604961961521874
Female8150181109791400541
All284315855695752101522415
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel386100
Female senior counsel4210.88
Male seniorcounsel34489.12
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution60227287
Appellate144430574
Commercial173548721
Common law/personal injury71271342
Criminal118306424
Defamation295382
Environment and planning5496150
Equity148461609
Family law and guardianship74109183
Industrial/employment54166220
Inquests/inquiries136358494
International37138175
Public/administrative156372528
Tax/revenue2794121