Current Tutors

This list consists of the name and contact details of barristers who are either currently tutors or have previously taken on a reader. The barristers on this list have been approved by the Bar Association and have satisfied the Bar Council’s requirements.


Mr M G Ainsworth

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr H Altan

Tenth Floor St James Hall Chambers 169 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr K W Andrews

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr J A Arnott

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D P M Ash

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr S Barnes

Wardell Chambers 10/111 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr P Batey

Waratah Chambers Level 16, 175 Liverpool Street, Sydney

Mr S A Beckett

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Ms S F Beckett

Public Defenders Chambers 23 / 1 Oxford St, Darlinghurst

Ms T A Berberian

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr T Betts

Hunter Street Chambers Level 1, 55-57 Hunter Street Newcastle

Mr A J Bowen

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Luke Brasch

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr A T Britt

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr P Bruckner

Ground Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr S Burchett

Second Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms C Burnett

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr M P Cahill

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Ms S Callan

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr M P Cleary

8th Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr F D Coyne

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr M J Dawson

University Chambers Level 19, 65 Martin Place, Sydney

Ms Kylie Day

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms K Deards

Banco Chambers 9/2 Chifley Square, Sydney

Mr Sean Docker

University Chambers Level 19, 65 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Jason Downing

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr I C Duane

Newcastle Chambers 38 Church Street, Newcastle

Dr P Dwyer

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr Michael Eagle

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Ms K Edwards

Greenway Chambers Level 10, 99 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr T Edwards

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr Henry El-Hage

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms A Francis

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Ms R Francois

Level 22 Chambers Level 22, 52 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr R Gambi

Second Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms E Glover

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr S Gray

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms R Graycar

11th Floor St James Hall 169 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Derek Hand

Greenway Chambers Level 10, 99 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr F P Hicks

Greenway Chambers Level 10, 99 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr M Higgins

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr A Hill

Chalfont Chambers 9 / 67 Castlereagh St, Sydney

Mr D Hirsch

Second Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr C F Hodgson

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr T Hughes

Ada Evans Chambers Suite 105, 1/370 Pitt St, Sydney

Mr C R Ireland

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr S Jacobs

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr B L Jones

Ground Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr G J Jones

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr I S Judd

4th Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Benjamin Kasep

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr M Klooster

8th Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr P D Lange

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr G Levick

Newcastle Chambers 38 Church Street, Newcastle

Mr J M Levy

Waratah Chambers Level 16, 175 Liverpool Street, Sydney

Mr D Liebhold

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr David Lloyd

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr B Longville

Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers 225 Macquarie St, Sydney

Mr R Lovas

Fourth Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms P Lowson

8th Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr D Maddox

Arthur Phillip Chambers Level 1/11 George St, Parramatta

Ms G F Mahony

8th Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Paul Marr

Crown Prosecutors Newcastle - Mark Sherring Chambers 6/317 Hunter Street, Newcastle

Ms Ragni Mathur

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr R Maurice

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Mr M McAuley

Second Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr G McGrath

13th Floor St James Hall 169 Phillip Street, Sydney

Ms N Mikhaiel

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr A Miller

Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers 225 Macquarie St, Sydney

Mr D H Mitchell

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr J Mitchell

Third Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms A Mitchelmore

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms Kate Morgan

Tenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D H Nagle

H B Higgins Chambers 6 / 82 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr G Niven

Henry Parkes Chambers 10 / 299 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr D P M O'Dowd

Jack Shand Chambers 55 MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place Sydney

Mr D B O'Neil

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr Simon Philips

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr N C Poynder

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr D C Price

7 Wentworth Selborne 174-180 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr Robert Ranken

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms E Raper

5 Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D K L Raphael

4th Floor St James Hall Chambers 169-171 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr P A Rowe

Lachlan Macquarie Chambers 16 George St, Parramatta

Ms Lee-May Saw

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr R Scruby

Tenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Michael Seck

6th Floor St James Hall Chambers 169 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr Yaseen Shariff

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr P M Skinner

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr S J Stanton

Seventh Floor Windeyer Chambers 225 Macquarie St, Sydney

Ms J Steele

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D F C Thomas

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr I A Todd

Elizabeth Street Chambers 16 / 179 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr J Trevallion

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Leo Tyndall

Sir Anthony Mason Chambers 14/179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr S J Walsh

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Ms D Ward

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Dr R J Webb

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr S A Wells

Ninth Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr T J J Willis

Jack Shand Chambers 55 MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place Sydney

Mr R J Wilson

Public Defenders Chambers 23 / 1 Oxford St, Darlinghurst

Ms R N Winfield

4th Floor St James Hall Chambers 169-171 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr Christopher Wood

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Dean Woodbury

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr M L Wright

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Ms Houda Younan

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney