Current Tutors

This list consists of the name and contact details of barristers who are either currently tutors or have previously taken on a reader. The barristers on this list have been approved by the Bar Association and have satisfied the Bar Council’s requirements.


Mr Imtiaz Ahmed

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr M G Ainsworth

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr H Altan

Tenth Floor St James Hall Chambers 169 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr K W Andrews

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr J A Arnott

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D P M Ash

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Conor Bannan

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr P M Barham

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr S Barnes

Wardell Chambers 10/111 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr P Batey

Waratah Chambers Level 16, 175 Liverpool Street, Sydney

Ms T T Baw

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr S A Beckett

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Ms S F Beckett

Public Defenders Chambers 23 / 1 Oxford St, Darlinghurst

Ms T A Berberian

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr A J Bowen

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Luke Brasch

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr A T Britt

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr P Bruckner

Ground Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr S Burchett

Second Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms C Burnett

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms L Byrne

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr M P Cahill

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Ms S Callan

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr J Clarke

Wardell Chambers 10/111 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr M P Cleary

8th Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr F D Coyne

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr J Davidson

Suite 106 The Trust Building, 1st Floor 155 King Street Sydney

Mr M J Dawson

Ground Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms Kylie Day

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Sean Docker

University Chambers Level 19, 65 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Jason Downing

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr I C Duane

Newcastle Chambers 38 Church Street, Newcastle

Mr Sam Duggan

Fourth Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr J Duncan

Level 22 Chambers Level 22, 52 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr D Dura

Waratah Chambers Level 16, 175 Liverpool Street, Sydney

Dr P Dwyer

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr Michael Eagle

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Ms K Edwards

Denman Chambers 7/185 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr T Edwards

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr Henry El-Hage

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Tony Evers

Public Defenders Chambers 23 / 1 Oxford St, Darlinghurst

Mr E T Finnane

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms A Francis

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Ms R Francois

Level 22 Chambers Level 22, 52 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr R Gambi

Second Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms E Glover

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr P J Gow

Elizabeth Street Chambers 16 / 179 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr S Gray

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms R Graycar

11th Floor St James Hall 169 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr J L Gruzman

8th Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Derek Hand

Greenway Chambers Level 10, 99 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr M Higgins

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr A Hill

Chalfont Chambers 9 / 67 Castlereagh St, Sydney

Mr D Hirsch

Second Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr C F Hodgson

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr T Hughes

Ada Evans Chambers Suite 106, 1/370 Pitt St, Sydney

Mr Jack Hynes

Ninth Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr C R Ireland

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr S Jacobs

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr B L Jones

Ground Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr G J Jones

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Ms T Jowett

Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers 225 Macquarie St, Sydney

Mr I S Judd

4th Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms Ramena Kako

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Benjamin Kasep

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr L Katsinas

4th Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr M Klooster

8th Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Angus Lang

Tenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr P D Lange

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr G Levick

Newcastle Chambers 38 Church Street, Newcastle

Mr J M Levy

Waratah Chambers Level 16, 175 Liverpool Street, Sydney

Mr D Liebhold

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr David Lloyd

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr B Longville

Sixth Floor Windeyer Chambers 225 Macquarie St, Sydney

Mr R Lovas

Fourth Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms P Lowson

8th Floor Garfield Barwick Chambers 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr D Maddox

Arthur Phillip Chambers Level 1/11 George St, Parramatta

Ms G F Mahony

8th Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Paul Marr

Crown Prosecutors Newcastle - Mark Sherring Chambers 6/317 Hunter Street, Newcastle

Ms Ragni Mathur

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr R Maurice

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Mr M McAuley

Second Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr G McGrath

13th Floor St James Hall 169 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr T F McKenzie

William Deane Chambers Level 10 / 153 Phillip Street, Sydney

Ms N Mikhaiel

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr D H Mitchell

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr J Mitchell

Third Floor Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr G Moore

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr D H Nagle

H B Higgins Chambers 6 / 82 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr G Niven

Henry Parkes Chambers 10 / 299 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr D P M O'Dowd

Jack Shand Chambers 55 MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place Sydney

Mr M O'Meara

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D B O'Neil

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Ms Beth Oliak

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr H S Packer

13th Floor St James Hall 169 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr J Peluso

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr Simon Philips

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr N C Poynder

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr D C Price

7 Wentworth Selborne 174-180 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr Colin Purdy

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Robert Ranken

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms E Raper

5 Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr D K L Raphael

4th Floor St James Hall Chambers 169-171 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr P A Rowe

Lachlan Macquarie Chambers 16 George St, Parramatta

Ms Lee-May Saw

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Michael Seck

6th Floor St James Hall Chambers Level 6, 169 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr Yaseen Shariff

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms Joanne Shepard

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr P M Skinner

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr D S Stanton

Maurice Byers Chambers Level 60 MLC Centre, 19 Martin Place Sydney

Mr S J Stanton

Seventh Floor Windeyer Chambers 225 Macquarie St, Sydney

Ms J Steele

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Ms M Swift

Forbes Chambers 11 / 185 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr I A Todd

Elizabeth Street Chambers 16 / 179 Elizabeth St, Sydney

Mr J Trevallion

Sir Owen Dixon Chambers Level 64, 19 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr Daniel Tynan

12th Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174 - 180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Leo Tyndall

Sir Anthony Mason Chambers 14/179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr J Van Aalst

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Mr M T Vesper

Sir Anthony Mason Chambers 14/179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney

Mr S J Walsh

Edmund Barton Chambers Level 44 MLC Centre / Martin Place, Sydney

Mr W J Walsh

William Owen Chambers 119 Byng Street, Orange

Ms D Ward

Frederick Jordan Chambers G / 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Dr R J Webb

Samuel Griffith Chambers Level 30 Civic Tower, 66 Goulburn St Sydney

Mr S A Wells

Ninth Floor Selborne Chambers 174 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr T J J Willis

Jack Shand Chambers 55 MLC Centre, 19-29 Martin Place Sydney

Mr R J Wilson

Public Defenders Chambers 23 / 1 Oxford St, Darlinghurst

Ms R N Winfield

4th Floor St James Hall Chambers 169-171 Phillip Street, Sydney

Mr Christopher Wood

Thirteenth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 13 / 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney

Mr Dean Woodbury

Eleventh Floor Garfield Barwick Level 11, 53 Martin Place, Sydney

Ms Houda Younan

Sixth Floor Selborne/Wentworth Chambers 174-180 Phillip St, Sydney